Juvenile Books
last updated July 3, 2001
To the Book Sleuth's Home Page
Search by Author's last name:
A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ
A
Alcott, Louisa M. Eight Cousins. Garden City, Jr. Deluxe Ed. Color frontis & b/2 illus. by Ruth Ives (c.1958); 288pp. VG+, no dj. $3.00 [JF103]
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women. Little, Brown & Co., Orchard House Edition (1950). Blue textured cloth, 524pp; Color illustrations by Jesse Wilcox Smith. VG+ in VG- dj. $12.00 [JF104]
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women. G&D ed. Blue cloth w red; glossy frontis and illus. Fr. $2.50. [JF038]
Alcott, Louisa May. Under the Lilacs. Grosset & Dunlap. (dj and ep's by "pd" -- maybe Pelagie Doane?). Gd+ in Gd. dj. $4.00. [JF002]
Andersen, Hans Christian. Andersen's Fairy Tales. David McKay, Phil. 459 pp. Green cloth with pasted gilt & color illustration on cover. Corners & edge wear, prev. own's name & inscript on ffep, cover illustration shows scratches & shelf wear; it's repeated as the frontis -- one of 8 lovely color illustrations on coated paper. VG- $12.00 [JF131]
Arkle, Phyllis. Magic At Midnight. c. 1967 Funk & Wagnalls, 1968 (First American Printing). Illus. by Eccles Williams. Gold cloth, 80pp. V.light wear at corners & spine ends. VG+ in VGdj. $8.00 [JF082]
Bagnold, Edith. Alice and Thomas and Jane. NY:
Jr. Literary Guild. 1931. Illus. by the author and Laurian Jones.
174 pp; frontis is glossy photo of Laurian Jones. Green dec.
cloth, faded at edges, corners, v.small tear at bottom of
backstrip, bookplt on blank page; tight & clean in lightly
soiled dj w/a few sm. chips at corners. VG- in VG- dj.
$18.00 [JF110]
Bartlett, Arthur, C. Game-Legs. 1928. Cupples & Leon "Stories of Horses for Boys." Orange boards, dj. Book shows light edge & corner wear. DJ ragged at edges, closed tear 2" up front flap fold, smaller one at spine top. VG in GD dj. $4.00
Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. Bobbs-Merrill, 1903. Green cloth pict. cover, 10" x 71/2". End papers illus. w/scenes from the movie; Denslow ills (8 color plates); edge wear, some spots & fraying; inside clean. GD+. $35.00. [JF050]
Beaupre Miller, Olive. My Bookhouse #5 - From the Tower Window. Chicago, 1921. Green cloth w/cover pasted-on picture shows edge wear and 3" closed tear at backstrip back edge; TEG, small water drop spot on pg fore-edge top. VG/Gd. $15.00. [JF069]
Beaupre Miller, Olive. My Bookhouse #6 - The Latch Key. Chicago, 1921. 1925 ed. Green cloth w/pic. cover, TEG; some shelf & corner wear, bkplate. VG. $15.00
Buck, Frank and Anthony, Edward. Bring 'em Back Alive. c.1930. Garden City reprint. Black cloth w/gilt, illus w. photographs, 291 pp, uncut; edgewear, corners, some cover soil. VG- $5.00 [JF097]
Burgess, Thornton. Animal Stories. c.1940,1942 Platt & Munk. 38 color plates & many other b/w illus. by Harrison Cady; pict. eps. Red. illus. boards show much damage at spine, especially, where the lower 2 inches have been ripped off. Pages are good, except for the 1st, which has a small (1") patch out of the glossy paper. Illustrations are all v.good. Gd- $8.00 [JF077]
Burton, Philip. The Green Isle. Dial Press, 1974. Stated FIRST. Color illus. by Robert Andrew Parker. Large book w/illustrated boards; corners & spine ends; dj has edge wear, 1 small closed tear at bottom & a slightly dark patch from a removed sticker at top right corner and lower spine. VG in VG-. $15.00. [JF080]
Canfield, Dorothy. Understood Betsy. Holt & Co, 1917. Grosset & Dunlap 'Thrushwood' reprint; bkplt on pastedown, own's name on ep, some fading; dj has edge wear. VG- in Gd+ dj. $5.00. [JF073]
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Through the Looking Glass, and The Hunting of the Snark. Walter J Black, Inc, NY. Illust. by Walter Tenniel, intro by Alexander Woollcott. Cover is gilt and black on red cloth. VG. $12.00. [JF004]
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. St. Martin's, 1990. 125th Anniversary edition, with the original illustrations in color. Green cloth decorated cover, 16 color plates, pict. end papers. Prev. own's inscription on fr.free ep. V.light corner wear on book; price-clipped dj shows some shelf, edge wear. NF in VG dj. $10.00 [JF132]
Commager, HS (edit). The St. Nicholas Anthology. 1948 NY, Random House. 1st. Red cloth. All the famous authors and illustrators from the magazine, including Pyle, Rackham, Remington, Ward, Cox, Newell, etc. VG. $12.00. [JF040]
Cooper, James Fenimore. The Last
of the Mohicans. Scribner's. 10 color plates by N.C. Wyeth.
370 pp. Black cloth w/applied picture. Edge & shelf wear,
lightly shaken, corners. Small mark on upper page edges.
VG- $60.00 [JF116]
Dahl, Roald. Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator. Knopf, 1972 [6th pr.] Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. Blue & grey pict. boards, 163pp. VG-. $4.00 [JF093]
Daring, Hope. The Woods in the Home. Albert Whitman & Co, 1927. Illust by Elizabeth M. Fisher. A "Just Right" book in lovely condition; maroon cloth w/gilt-edged applied picture; dj chipped at folds. NF in GD++ dj. $12.00. [JF005]
Davis, Richard Harding. The Bar Sinister. 1903, Scribner's. 1st. 7 color illus by E.M. Ashe. Gd. $10.00. [JF030]
Defoe, Daniel. Robinson Crusoe. Rand McNally Illustrated Classics. Illus. c. 1983. Large cello-covered pictorial cover, 76 pp. Pictorial eps, illus in b/w & color. VG+ $3.00 [JF123]
DeMorgan, John. A Yankee Ship and a Yankee Crew. McLoughlin Bros, 1908. 1st. Illus. by E.B. Comstock. Full color frontis, many b & w line drawings; 186pp, grey dec. cloth. Corners & edge wear, fading. VG- $15.00 [JF087]
Dickens, Charles/Jackson, Alice. David Copperfield Retold For Children. Thos.Nelson & Sons, n.d. 157 pp. 8 color illustrations by F.M.B. Blaikie. Light brown dec. cloth w/pasted on picture. Worn, with a tear at the spine top, several of the front leaves are loose, ink stain on back. Fr. $3.00 [JF119]
Estes, Eleanor. Ginger Pye. Harcourt, Brace, & World,1951. Illus. by the author. Later printing. Yellow dec. cloth. NF in VG dj. $5.00 [JF090]
Fannin, Cole. Walt Disney's RLStevenson's Kidnapped. Whitman, 1960. Cello pc; Wh. Authorized Ed; corner bumps, clean & bright. VG. $2.50. [JF036] On hold 11/21/00
Farley, Walter. Black Stallion Returns. Random House, 1945. Third printing; black cloth, 229 pp, uncut fore-edge; illus. by Harold Eldridge; no dj, book shows some wear, still tight & clean. VG/Gd. $4.00. [JF070]
Farley, Walter. The Black Stallion's Sukly Colt. Random House, 1954. Third prtg; green cloth, 248 pp; illus. by H. Eldridge; bk is somewhat faded at edges, prev. own's name on ep; dj shows some wear at spine top, fr.fold, edges. VG in VG-. $12.00. [JF071]
Fenner, Phyllis R., Ed. There Was a Horse. Knopf, 1941. Stated First ed, signed. Illus. by Henry Pitz. Brown cloth, 282 pp. Corners. VG+. [JF088]
Fischer, Anton Otto. Focs'le Days, A Story of My Youth. NY & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. 1st Issue. Large grey cloth book, w/wavy blindstamping on covers. Light soil & corners. 18 illustrations from paintings by the author. Dj is chipped and has some tears. VG+ in Gd dj. $25.00 [JN005]
Fox, Michael W. Whitepaws, A Coyote Dog. 1979, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Drawings by Stephen Gammell. 1st. VG book in G dj. $4.00. [JF007]
Goss, Warren Lee. A Life of Grant for Boys and Girls. Thomas Y.Crowell & Co. 1911 1st. Brown cl. illus cover, glossy ills, 335 pp. Worn, spine loosening at eps. Gd. $7.00 [JF098]
Grahame, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. Scribner's [1908] 1954. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard; 259 pp; green cloth cover is worn at spine & corners, prev.own's inscr. on f.f. ep; o/w clean; tight. GD+. $4.00. [JF009]
Grew, David. Beyond Rope and Fence. G&D, 1947. From G&D's "Famous Horse Stories" series #2270; pic.cov. is very bright; book tight & clean. VG++. $4.00. [JF058]
Gridley, Marion E. Indians of Yesterday. 1940 Chicago. 1st. Illus. by Lone Wolf. Pictorial. boards, map e.p., 6 color plates. Gd in Fr dj. $15.00. [JF010]
Grimm's Fairy Tales. Grosset & Dunlap. Illus by Fritz Kredel. Colored e.p., red cloth with gilt & applied picture; edge wear and some spot-stained pages, owner's name on free e.p. Gd-. $4.00. [JF011]
Henry, Marguerite. Misty of Cincoteague. Rand McNally, 1947. 1949 edition, "E", large blue cloth, pic.cov. illus in color & b/w by Wesley Dennis; bk slightly faded & worn at edges & spine, own's name neatly on fr.free ep, tight & o/w clean; dj has some chipping at folds and edges, still quite nice. VG in Gd++ dj. $15.00. [JF064]
Hitchcock, Alfred, Ed. Sinister Spies. Random House, 1966. Large cello pc, featuring stories by Lord Dunsany, Eric Ambler, Richard Harding Davis... Great Hitch end papers! Some edge wear on book, dj worn at edges w/ 2 closed tears. VG in Gd+ dj. $10.00 [JF102]
Hitchcock, Alfred, ed. Daring Detectives. Random House, 1969. Large cello pic.cover; pic. eps; features "exciting stories of great feats of detection;" illustrated; front free end paper cut out. VG reading copy. $2.50. [JF054]
Kantor, MacKinlay. Lobo. World, 1957. First ed. stated. Brown cloth pic. cov; own's name & Xmas inscr. on ep, uncut fore-edges, tight & clean; dj worn at edges, w/small scratch on cover. VG+ in VG-- dj. $10.00. [JF072]
Kipling, Rudyard. Just So Stories. c. 1912. Country Life Press reprint. Applied pict. cover, color title illus, many b/w by J.M. Gleeson & Paul Bransom, pict. eps, 247 pp. Minor shelf wear, corners, own's name in pencil under "this is my book" on front pastedown. VG. $15.00 [JF100]
Knight, Eric. Lassie Come-Home. Winston, 1940. Orange cl. dec. cover; 248 pp; illus. by Marguerite Kirmse, w full-color frontis; map end papers, front one has prev.own's name & mark. VG+. $7.00. [JF056]
Knight, Eric. Lassie Come-Home. c.1940. Grosset & Dunlap "Famous Dog Stories" reprint; 186 pp; beige tweed-like boards are somewhat faded; dust jacket has triangular tear out of the front top, through the title. VG in Fr. $3.00 [JF105]
Lamb, Charles & Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. c1924 by John CWinston Co. Color illus by Frank Godwin. Black cloth cover with gilt-edged color picture; owner's inscription. VG. $10.00. [JF013]
Lamb, Charles & Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. c1924 by John CWinston Co. Color illus by Frank Godwin. Black cloth cover with gilt-edged color picture. Gd. $5.00. [JF014]
MacDonald, George - The Princess and the Goblin (simplified by Elizabeth Lewis). Lippincott, 1913 (14th impression). 6 color illus. by Maria Kirk; 124 pp. Red dec. cloth, light overall wear, own's name on pastedown. VG/Gd. $6.00 [JF107]
MacDonald, George - At the Back of the North Wind. nd. David McKay, Phil. Golden Books edition w/4 color illus. by Gertrude A. Kay; 326 pp. Green cloth w/applied picture. Prev. own's name & inscript, o/w clean, tight copy with a water stain on the length of the backstrip, thus GD. $10.00 [JF114]
McGuffey's Newly Revised Rhetorical Guide; or Fifth Reader. Cincinnati, 1853. 480 pp. Brown cl., blk. leather spine; edge wear down to boards, foxing; binding tight. Gd. $35.00 [JN001]
Meigs, Cornelia. Wind in the Chimney. MacMillan, 1934. First Pr. 144 pp. 9 color plates & other b/w illustrations by Louise Mansfield. While the binding is tight, the cover has been very affected by damp-staining. Gd. sans dj. $8.00 [JF078]
O'Brien, Edna. Tales for the Telling. Atheneum, Macmillan; 1986. Irish Folk & Fairy Stories, large book illust in color by Michael Foreman; 1st American Edition. VG in VG dj. $10.00. [JF016]
O'Hara, Mary. My Friend Flicka. J.B. Lippincott Co., Story Press, 1941. Color frontis and many b/w illustrations by John Stuart Curry. Grey cloth is faded at edges, w/light damp staining on back; spine cocked. GD+ $4.00 [JF128]
Ollivant, Alfred. Bob, Son of Battle. c. 1898. Grosset & Dunlap Thrushwood Ed. Black & white illus. Red cl, 306 pp. Some cover wear, spine darkened, o/w clean & tight. VG. $5.00 [JF086]
Parin d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar. (Editors and Illustrators). East of the Sun and West of the Moon - Twenty-one Norwegian Folk Tales. Viking, 1969. 224 pp. Green cloth dec. cover, pict. end papers, beautifully illustrated. Very, light wear at dj edges; bottom front flap clipped. Fine book in NF dj. $12.00 [JF133]
Raymond, Evelyn. The Whirligig (A Story for Girls). 1904, Penn Pub Co. illus. by Ruth Rollins, green cloth pic cover, 6 glossy illust. Gd. $6.00. [JF018]
Reynolds, Marjorie. A Horse Called Mystery. Marjorie Reynolds. 1964. Harper & Row. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. Picture cover book w owner's name neatly on pastedown, stamp of horse on front free ep. DJ has 2 small closed tears at spine bottom front, and top back (1" and 1/2"), o/w nice. VG+ in VG- $5.00 [JF130]
Ringer & Downie. Donald and Dorothy's School Days. Lippincott, 1930. Child's reader; red cloth dec. cover is worn; dampstain on top front; pages clean, binding tight; many color illustrations. GD. $6.00. [JF060]
de Saint-Exupery, Antoine. The Little Prince. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1943. Inscription on ffep, corners lightly bumped, light fading. Price clipped dj, some soil & edge wear. VG in GD dj. $8.00 [JF120]
Saunders, Marshall. Beautiful Joe. c.1893. This small pocket Phoenix Ed. 1922. Rec cloth pict. cover. Front hinge weak, soil and overall wear. FR. $2.00 [JF124]
Saunders, Marshall. Daisy. Charles H. Banes. Beautifully gilt decorated & embossed purple cloth cover; illustrated & printed on glossy paper. 57 pp. Foxing on end papers. VG. $10.00 [JF125]
Scholz, Jackson. Goal To Go. Wm.Morrow & Co., 1945. Yellow pict. cover, 218 pp. Overall wear, fading; inside clean & tight. GD+ $4.00 [JF109]
Scott, Sir Walter. Quentin Durward. Scribner's, 1923. First thus, with 10 color plates by C. Bosseron Chambers. Edge & shelf wear, corners; contents and hinges good. GD+ $40.00 [JF115]
Sendak, Maurice. We Are All in the Dumps With Jack and Guy. Harper Collins, 1993. Stated First Edition; thick brown paper cover. Lovely book; price clipped dj has light fold mark on top back. NF in VG++ dj. $20.00. [JF068]
Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty. Stitt Pub.Co, 1905. 244pp; Green cloth dec. cover; color & b/w illus. by Winifred Austen; X-mas gift inscription, 1909. Spine cocked, and cover shows wear & fading; still pretty. GD++. $8.00. [JF057]
Shapiro, Irwin. Smokey Bear's Camping Book. Golden, 1976. First Ed. Very large board book, cello cover, pic. eps, 45pp. VG+ $8.00 [JN004]
Sidney, Margaret. Five Little Peppers and How They Grew. 1818,1909, Boston, Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co. Green cloth pictorial cover shows edge wear at spine ends & corners; fr. hinge is just starting; pencil erasures on eps; lovely illus. by Hermann Heyer. Gd+. $8.00. [JF021] (Click here for more Little Peppers series books.)
Silverstein, Shel. The Missing Piece. Harper & Row, 1976. Grey dec. cloth, fading at edges; dj shows minor shelf, edge wear. VG in VG dj. $12.00 [JF083]
Stevenson, Robert Louis.
Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's Travels. Harper Bros. 1913. This 1940 printing w/color frontis & line illus. by Louis Rhead. 351 pp. Black cloth w/applied picture. Some wear at corners & edges, sm. scratch to cover art. Tight, clean. GD+ $15.00 [JF117]
Shirley Temple's Storybook. Random House, 1958. Stated 1st. Quarto. 215pp, illus in color; clean & tight. VG+ in VG+ dj. $17.00 [JF096]
Trowbridge, JT. The Kelp Gatherers, A Story of the Maine Coast. Boston, 1891. From Lee & Shepherd, early or 1st prtg; 157 pp + ads; Illus w. b/w plates Embossed green picture cover is lovely. VG++. $20.00. [JF023]
Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Harper & Brothers reprint, illus. by Worth Brehm (color frontis, b/w plates inside). Black cloth with applied picture cover, 421 pp. Shelf, edge wear, tear to spine top, front hinge starting. Gd- $8.00 [JF106]
Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. G&D Ed. Red cloth, glossy frontis. Gd. $3.00. [JF037]
Vance, Marguerite. THE LEES OF ARLINGTON. 1949, NY, EP Dutton. Illus by Nedda Walker; 1st. VG in Gd- dj. $8.00. [JF024]
Vetter, Marjorie [ed.]. STORIES TO LIVE BY. Platt & Munk, 1960. Thirty stories from "American Girl" (by B.Cavanna, Lois Duncan, Catherine Marshall, etc.) dec.brds slightly stained; dj tattered but intact. VG- in GD dj. $5.00. [JF059]
Wiggin, Kate Douglas. PENELOPE'S PROGRESS. 1898, Houghton Mifflin. 1st. Gilt on red and green plaid cloth; edge wear at corners and at spine. Spine cocked, still firm. Gd+. $10.00. [JF029]
Wyeth NC. THE BOY'S KING ARTHUR. 1926, Scribners. 4to, black cloth with applied pic, 10 full-color illus by Wyeth, pic eps. Worn, rubbed, water stain on back cover. $15.00. [JF039]
Young, W. Edward and Hayes, Will. NORMAN AND THE NURSERY SCHOOL. Platt & Munk, 1949. Color illus. by Janet Robson Kennedy. Red cloth w/pic. applied, pict. eps. Edges of eps show damp stains, and the dj is adhered to the book at the spine. Pages are clean & tight; dj shows wear at edges & folds. Gd in Gd dj. $8.00 [JF081]